Thursday, January 23, 2014

GMOA To Be Strict If Nurses Are Going To Perform Midwife's Duty

The Government Medical Officers Association(GMOA) has instructed all obstetricians and doctors in Government Hospitals to make complaints to their heads if nurses are  illegally involved in child birth activities at labor rooms .as section 54 of the medical ordinance has only provides either a doctor or a midwife to be there during a child birth in a labor room a presence of another  health worker other then a doctor or a midwife in a labor room is illegal GMOA has said.

If any MBBS Doctor or a Hospital Director has authorized a nurse to be involved in child birth activity at  a labor room GMOA will not protect their members in case of a  negligence GMOA Secretary Dr.Saman Abeywardena has said
.

GIANT PANDA DEATH IN THAILAND LEAVES CHINA ASKING QUESTIONS

https://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia- 49737215